Go Back  
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2012   #1
H3avyRa1n
Senior Member
 
H3avyRa1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,279
Likes: 180
Liked 847 Times in 395 Posts
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Swap firmware easily without an USB dongle

Got this from the source and it's a neat trick that I'm sure will be useful to many folks over here.

Hi guys, I'm always looking for ways to make my PS3 experience easier so this was awesome. It's nothing special but I'm constantly needing to change firmwares like many of you so I thought I'd share it. To do this it's best to use QA Flag Extra since most firmwares cant enable "System Update Debug".
Enable QA Flag Extra and go to the debug settings and enable "System Update Debug"
then use Multiman's file manager(or other) and create a folder in /dev_hdd0 called "updater",
so it's /dev_hdd0/updater/ then create folders in that directory for the firmwares called 01, 02, 03, ect.(Dont miss a number or it will error).
Now copy whichever PS3UPDAT.PUP into one of those folders and........ Rename it to whatever you want, you dont even need the .PUP at the end.
Now go to System Update then Update via Hard Disk and it should look something like this: P.S. Updates take only 3 minutes with this!


H3avyRa1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #2
kian2002
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Liked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
ye but can you downgrade this way say if i install 4.0 under debug

Last edited by kian2002; 01-26-2012 at 10:13 AM.
kian2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #3
alienkid
Senior Member
 
alienkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hovering over your home.
Posts: 2,371
Likes: 1,312
Liked 804 Times in 573 Posts
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
A multibooter...?
That sounds awesome!
Thanks for sharing the news @H3avyRa1n .
__________________
alienkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #4
mcmrc1
Member
 
mcmrc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gliese 581g
Posts: 613
Likes: 531
Liked 346 Times in 176 Posts
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Where is your 4.0 cfw on the picture ?
__________________

Last edited by mcmrc1; 01-26-2012 at 10:38 AM.
mcmrc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #5
bungholio
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 264
Likes: 0
Liked 52 Times in 44 Posts
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Has anyone used this and verified that it works perfectly? If this allows me to swap firmwares right on the spot and it doesn't permanently upgrade from game disks, I'd be playing the latest Ratchet & Clank game along with a few other things.
bungholio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #6
JOshISPoser
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: in your pants
Posts: 672
Likes: 134
Liked 171 Times in 120 Posts
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
I'm gonna go with you'll still need a spoofer to stop game disk updates but i'm gonna take heavyrain's word for it that it works. I don't think he'd post something he didn't test, especially since he said that it takes 3 minutes to update with it.
No to any 4.0 question. No, no, and no.
JOshISPoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #7
kian2002
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Liked 22 Times in 15 Posts
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
i was just wondering if i install 4. using this method then maybe the q and a flag will stay and we can downgrade back to 3.55
kian2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #8
Adamsville
NWA
 
Adamsville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,016
Likes: 225
Liked 860 Times in 408 Posts
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Wow, been looking for something like this for a while now.
__________________
“You show me a capitalist, and I'll show you a bloodsucker”
Adamsville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #9
SonyH@K&R
Member
 
SonyH@K&R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 97
Likes: 2
Liked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Can we downgrade a Nor system without formatting HDD? I can't find it anywhere. Thanks
SonyH@K&R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012   #10
jhax78
Member
 
jhax78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 631
Likes: 70
Liked 166 Times in 110 Posts
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Originally Posted by SonyH@K&R View Post
Can we downgrade a Nor system without formatting HDD? I can't find it anywhere. Thanks
sure you can just put another hdd in the ps3
and the original won't be formated you can't use it on the fw that you downgraded to but ok
jhax78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Likes: (1)
Reply

Bookmarks
  • Submit Thread to Digg Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google Google

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



PS3Hax.net is Copyright © 2010-2013.
Use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. All Trademarks and images are owned by their respected owners.
Posts and links are subject to each author on this forum and are no way affiliated with the operations and/or opinions of ps3hax.net
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.