The above video goes away if you are logged in!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    Pirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,654
    Likes
    376
    Liked 8,954 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Mentioned
    997 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    7 (100%)
    Downloads
    318
    Uploads
    231

    FBAnext r423 Custom v3 Released - Massive lag reduction

    OUTDATED: http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php...#axzz1FqDw3spb

    FBAnext r423 Custom v3 has been released. New changes bring lag reduction and other minor fixes.



    Changelog:

    r423 Custom v3



    [LIST][*] Big reduction in lag ? also a far more stable FPS as a result ... [Read More]

  2. #2
    Member tallzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    101
    Likes
    29
    Liked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Very Nice!

    Thanks for this!

    Maybe I'll give this a try linux has just about drove me insane.

    Just tested and it works, seems to run smoother and whoever made this fixed a lot bugs with roms not working or booting.

    THUMBS UP !
    Last edited by tallzilla; 02-25-2011 at 01:31 AM.

  3. #3
    Apprentice null
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    27
    Likes
    1
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    where do u put the roms exactly? i thought i put them in the right spot which is in the roms folder it created and it doesnt detect the roms, also the roms are in zip format if that matters.

  4. #4
    Member tallzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    101
    Likes
    29
    Liked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nexile View Post
    where do u put the roms exactly? i thought i put them in the right spot which is in the roms folder it created and it doesnt detect the roms, also the roms are in zip format if that matters.
    Index of /dev_hdd0/game/FBAN0000000/USRDIR/ROMS

    You need the rom's/bio's/chd's files all packed into the roms folder.

    I use Comgenie's Awesome FIleManager

    Then open the Index of /dev_hdd0/game/FBAN0000000/USRDIR/ ( ON THE LEFT SIDE)

    Then I Open.

    Index of /dev_usb/Mame/Roms

    I press [ ] and delete the ROMS folder in the FBAN-USDIR then go over to the right and press O on the USB ROMS FOLDER and it copies all the data over to your ps3 internal hard drive.

    Thats what I did, good luck I hope I helped you out.

    Make sure you have all the bio's in the roms folder before you copy it. Try this out: Google, neogeo bios. or mame torrent.

    You may need more, my roms folder already had every set correctly with all the files being thats why my emulator finds all my roms and works.

    Sorry about that.
    Last edited by tallzilla; 02-24-2011 at 08:18 PM. Reason: adding information

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    57
    Likes
    2
    Liked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0
    yup love this emu

    you can also change the xml file and choose a path where u have the files, I like all my roms on external.










    :thefinger:fony

  6. #6
    Apprentice null
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    26
    Likes
    6
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0
    This seriously need a better searching option for games, or sorting games by alphabet. I hope they implement that in the future.

  7. #7
    Member tallzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    101
    Likes
    29
    Liked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0
    [QUOTE=slippy;175318]yup love this emu

    you can also change the xml file and choose a path where you have the files, I like all my roms on external.


    Yeah you can mod the xml file: You need notepad++

    Then goto: My Computer <TOOLS TAB>/ Folder Options/ <VIEW TAB>-- Hidden files and folders <Click show hidden files and folder>-- Then UN-click hide protected operating system files (Recommended) Will show right beside that.

    Once you do that you'll be able to see the files you copy from the ps3 like the FBAN-XML file, As far as changing the paths just go into Comgenies Awesoem FileManager goto your External Hard Drive select the roms folder then write down what it says for Example: /dev_usb007/Software/Everything you need/ Emulators/Mame/ Roms

    Once you have that written down, goto notepad++ drop the FBAN XML file into the program then remove the path thats set then set your path, that we were talking about before.

    Now you're ready to load roms for the External Hard Drive and not the internal hard drive.

    Seems simple.

    Hope I help somebody out there!
    Last edited by tallzilla; 02-24-2011 at 08:54 PM.

  8. #8
    Member depblkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    514
    Likes
    324
    Liked 195 Times in 123 Posts
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    91
    Uploads
    2
    OMG!!! im playing ms pac man. Happy happy happy, joy joy joy
    Alucard: Bet your a skank!
    Hellsing: Bet your an arsehole!
    Alucard: B**CH I EAT PEOPLE!!!

  9. #9
    Apprentice null
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    27
    Likes
    1
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0
    i got it working thanks! although i dont think i had the bios files, but the games are working
    Slim 120gb 3.55 CFW Kmeaw + 1 & 3 TB Externals
    Phat 250gb 3.56 OFW
    +20 Original Games Because I support Good Games

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    61
    Likes
    5
    Liked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0
    I have a problem, some of my favourite games such as shinobi and green beret have corrupt sound and gfx. For example in shinobi, the introscreen is corrupt and also when i'm supposed to hear "mission xx" or when shinobi makes sounds jumping, these are all missing. Green beret is working at an extremely accelerated speed..no idea why.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks
  • Submit to Digg Digg
  • Submit to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit to Google Google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •