The above video goes away if you are logged in!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Pirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    7,654
    Likes
    376
    Liked 8,954 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Mentioned
    997 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    7 (100%)
    Downloads
    318
    Uploads
    231

    Arrow Dynasty.Warriors.7.Empires.PS3-DUPLEX

    Release: Dynasty.Warriors.7.Empires.PS3-DUPLEX
    Release Date: 2013-02-18

    More...

  2. The Following User Likes This Post:


  3. #2
    Member null sheepninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Likes
    2
    Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Getting a black screen despite trying different variations of multiman settings...anyone else experiencing problems ?
    80 GB PS3 - CECHL01
    Running Rogero 4.30 v1.00 + Multiman 04.19.00

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    121
    Likes
    0
    Liked 26 Times in 21 Posts
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yeah broken here, tried everything i can think of in multiman but no luck, if anyone gets this to work do let me know

  5. #4
    Member Jeff Locos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    96
    Likes
    14
    Liked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sheepninja View Post
    Getting a black screen despite trying different variations of multiman settings...anyone else experiencing problems ?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cypherous View Post
    Yeah broken here, tried everything i can think of in multiman but no luck, if anyone gets this to work do let me know
    Hey guys, here works sweet, i run it from External(by spliting the bigger .bin file), multiMAN 4.20.00, FAT PS3 on Rogero 4.30v2. When do you get the blackscreen? Cause, the first time you play the game, there is a installation(I think of the DLCs, as with the XL vers.), with a little "loading" message at the right side just at the begin'.

  6. #5
    Apprentice MrWN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Likes
    1
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Locos View Post
    Hey guys, here works sweet, i run it from External(by spliting the bigger .bin file), multiMAN 4.20.00, FAT PS3 on Rogero 4.30v2. When do you get the blackscreen? Cause, the first time you play the game, there is a installation(I think of the DLCs, as with the XL vers.), with a little "loading" message at the right side just at the begin'.
    Hey Jeff,
    Did you use PS3Splitter to split that large .bin file? Did you use the Duplex rip of the game?

    I was able to transfer the game to the internal hard drive without splitting the large .bin file, but when I try to start the game, it just goes back to the XMB.
    Last edited by MrWN; 03-28-2013 at 02:51 PM.

  7. #6
    Member Jeff Locos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    96
    Likes
    14
    Liked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrWN View Post
    Hey Jeff,
    Did you use PS3Splitter to split that large .bin file? Did you use the Duplex rip of the game?

    I was able to transfer the game to the internal hard drive without splitting the large .bin file, but when I try to start the game, it just goes back to the XMB.
    Yeah man, i used the one that came on Aldostools. Working perfect, i do as always, split the LINKDATA.BIN, put the game on external, boot on multiMAN(multiMAN ask if i want to mount the big file on cache, i hit yes) and all booted fine. Though i never ran the BLES(EUR) vers. of this game off internal, i do play the BLJM(JPN) one of my internal, and works good. And yes man, i used DUPLEX release of the game.

  8. #7
    Apprentice MrWN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Likes
    1
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Locos View Post
    Yeah man, i used the one that came on Aldostools. Working perfect, i do as always, split the LINKDATA.BIN, put the game on external, boot on multiMAN(multiMAN ask if i want to mount the big file on cache, i hit yes) and all booted fine. Though i never ran the BLES(EUR) vers. of this game off internal, i do play the BLJM(JPN) one of my internal, and works good. And yes man, i used DUPLEX release of the game.
    Ah, thanks for the input.
    Now I know that BLES means EUR version. I have that version of the game. I'll try what one of the other posters said: change the region settings from N America to Europe.

    Your external drive is a FAT32 file system, right?

  9. #8
    Member Jeff Locos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    96
    Likes
    14
    Liked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrWN View Post
    Ah, thanks for the input.
    Now I know that BLES means EUR version. I have that version of the game. I'll try what one of the other posters said: change the region settings from N America to Europe.

    Your external drive is a FAT32 file system, right?
    Yup, the PS3 doesn't play games of a NTFS drive. That's really weird, i just saw that thread too, i always help when is about Warriors games, i love 'em and is a game that aren't all that know to the masses. I never changed my PS3 region for a game, as far as i know, the only game that are region locked is Persona 4: Arena. My PS3 is South America, never change the region, never change the language, the games works flawlessly. Thought i not have all that knowledge, BLES are EUR(European) games, PAL old ones, BLUS and BCUS are US(American) ones, i really don't know the difference between this two, but it's the old NTSC-U, and finally the BLJM, the JPN(Japanese/Asian) ones, NTSC-J. You're tryin' to play it on a NTSF drive?

  10. #9
    Apprentice MrWN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Likes
    1
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff Locos View Post
    Yup, the PS3 doesn't play games of a NTFS drive. That's really weird, i just saw that thread too, i always help when is about Warriors games, i love 'em and is a game that aren't all that know to the masses. I never changed my PS3 region for a game, as far as i know, the only game that are region locked is Persona 4: Arena. My PS3 is South America, never change the region, never change the language, the games works flawlessly. Thought i not have all that knowledge, BLES are EUR(European) games, PAL old ones, BLUS and BCUS are US(American) ones, i really don't know the difference between this two, but it's the old NTSC-U, and finally the BLJM, the JPN(Japanese/Asian) ones, NTSC-J. You're tryin' to play it on a NTSF drive?
    I'm new to this, but from what I read so far, I had the impression that the PS3 cannot load games from an NTFS drive. I was not sure, so I asked you for confirmation. Now I know. Thanks!

    Yeah, I really like the Three Kingdoms setting -- especially Romance of the Three Kingdoms game. Too bad they have not released the new one in English.

    So weird, a lot of people like yourself have gotten it to work one way or another. I tried all those ways and no luck yet.

    I am at work right now, but will try changing the region once I get home and hopefully it will work.

    Will update.

  11. #10
    Member Jeff Locos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    96
    Likes
    14
    Liked 36 Times in 24 Posts
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrWN View Post
    I'm new to this, but from what I read so far, I had the impression that the PS3 cannot load games from an NTFS drive. I was not sure, so I asked you for confirmation. Now I know. Thanks!

    Yeah, I really like the Three Kingdoms setting -- especially Romance of the Three Kingdoms game. Too bad they have not released the new one in English.

    So weird, a lot of people like yourself have gotten it to work one way or another. I tried all those ways and no luck yet.

    I am at work right now, but will try changing the region once I get home and hopefully it will work.

    Will update.
    If it not work, try a different source for the game man, i never heard of that thing of changing the videogame region. To be honest, almost all my games are EUR and JPN, mainly JPN. Good luck man, this empires vers. is really great.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks
  • Submit to Digg Digg
  • Submit to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit to Google Google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •