The above video goes away if you are logged in!

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58
    Likes
    9
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Gran Turismo 6 so slow loading!

    Been playing Gran Turismo 6 but when starting a new race its so slow at loading. Can take over a minute or so to load.

    Anyone else had this issue or know what permissions I should have the game set too?

    Im currently running Rogero 4.50 with mm 4.50

  2. #2
    Senior Member ICECOLDKILLAH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    1,677
    Likes
    589
    Liked 783 Times in 484 Posts
    Mentioned
    113 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike710_0 View Post
    Been playing Gran Turismo 6 but when starting a new race its so slow at loading. Can take over a minute or so to load.

    Anyone else had this issue or know what permissions I should have the game set too?

    Im currently running Rogero 4.50 with mm 4.50
    if you run the game from internal hdd, try turning off install data to harddisk in game options

  3. The Following 2 Users Like This Post:


  4. #3
    Persian McLovin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,250
    Likes
    993
    Liked 744 Times in 417 Posts
    Mentioned
    74 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ICECOLDKILLAH View Post
    if you run the game from internal hdd, try turning off install data to harddisk in game options
    What he said! It will cut each loading before a race to an average of 8-14 seconds tops from my experience but before it was honestly over a minute! Just go to settings and under the install tab make sure you have no data being installed to the internal...you will definetly notice an improvement.

  5. The Following User Likes This Post:


  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58
    Likes
    9
    Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks very much guys!

    Worked like a charm!

  7. #5
    Senior Member noobzega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,083
    Likes
    161
    Liked 127 Times in 104 Posts
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0
    Little out off topic, but how to run this game from internal? I have rogero 4.50 and I have BCES01893-[Gran Turismo6] and it have 15 split files with 1 gb and 1 with 366 mb and when I try to run from internal, I transfer it with FTP it put me back on XMB.

  8. #6
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9,458
    Likes
    2,368
    Liked 3,601 Times in 2,483 Posts
    Mentioned
    1605 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    13 (100%)
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by noobzega View Post
    Little out off topic, but how to run this game from internal? I have rogero 4.50 and I have BCES01893-[Gran Turismo6] and it have 15 split files with 1 gb and 1 with 366 mb and when I try to run from internal, I transfer it with FTP it put me back on XMB.
    You don't have to split files if on the internal. If you split the files to put on FAT32 drive and copy to internal, then multiman will merge the split files when you copy to internal from the external.

    If you used FTP, there was no reason to split any files.

    Back on topic. Great tip about installing data. Will try that.
    HOW TO DOWNGRADE W/E3 FLASHER TO ANY OFW/CFW
    Nor model PS3 downgrade service in U.S.A. if you don't want to do it yourself
    For downgrade help join irc at effnet-Just enter name and channel is #ps3downgrade

  9. The Following User Likes This Post:


  10. #7
    Senior Member noobzega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,083
    Likes
    161
    Liked 127 Times in 104 Posts
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by playerkp420 View Post
    You don't have to split files if on the internal. If you split the files to put on FAT32 drive and copy to internal, then multiman will merge the split files when you copy to internal from the external.

    If you used FTP, there was no reason to split any files.

    Back on topic. Great tip about installing data. Will try that.
    Oh cool work fine now :D tnx

  11. #8
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    19
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Persian McLovin View Post
    What he said! It will cut each loading before a race to an average of 8-14 seconds tops from my experience but before it was honestly over a minute! Just go to settings and under the install tab make sure you have no data being installed to the internal...you will definetly notice an improvement.
    Where are these settings your talking about? multiman, on the game, XMB???? thanks

Bookmarks

Bookmarks
  • Submit to Digg Digg
  • Submit to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit to Google Google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •