The above video goes away if you are logged in!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9,458
    Likes
    2,368
    Liked 3,601 Times in 2,483 Posts
    Mentioned
    1605 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    13 (100%)
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0
    You can cut a business card the size of the ribbon. Then stick the ribbon in the connector with the piece of card on top of it. That will make the ribbon fit snug. Maybe put a piece of Gorilla tape over it after.

    Then you should be able to get it out of the loop, and maybe play discs.
    HOW TO DOWNGRADE W/E3 FLASHER TO ANY OFW/CFW
    Nor model PS3 downgrade service in U.S.A. if you don't want to do it yourself
    For downgrade help join irc at effnet-Just enter name and channel is #ps3downgrade

  2. The Following 3 Users Like This Post:


  3. #12
    concretecork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    191.168.1.101 ;-)
    Posts
    1,144
    Likes
    601
    Liked 566 Times in 314 Posts
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    I was able to get the PS3 to update to 3.55 OFW but now I'm trying to install kmeaw 3.55 and It tells me the software is already up to date and restarts to XMB. Anyone know why it is not letting me install this CFW? I verified the MD5.

    Is this because the BR drive doesnt read disks? The drive works just doesnt read the disks. Does it have to do with older firmware and bdemu?
    Last edited by concretecork; 02-09-2014 at 02:49 PM.

  4. #13
    Member null corrystile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    35
    Likes
    9
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by concretecork View Post
    I was able to get the PS3 to update to 3.55 OFW but now I'm trying to install kmeaw 3.55 and It tells me the software is already up to date and restarts to XMB. Anyone know why it is not letting me install this CFW? I verified the MD5.

    Is this because the BR drive doesnt read disks? The drive works just doesnt read the disks. Does it have to do with older firmware and bdemu?
    If the BD drive don't read disc is not a problem, you only won't play with disc supports. You have to connect properly the original logic board in the blueray (to do an update you have only to have the original logic board, or BD + logic board)
    For fix the clip: only need to cut a piece of cardboard, or a piece of plastic paper or again a piece of a game card.

    Try, with 3.55 installed, to update to a new CFW like Habib/Rogero CFW, why stay in an older version of CFW?


    PS: 50$ and you got a CFW ps3...that's a BIG BIG FIND! Here, in my stupid country you would sell it easily and for lot of money
    Last edited by corrystile; 02-09-2014 at 03:02 PM.
    PS3 60GB CECHC04 BC -> 250GB HDD WITH CFW

  5. #14
    concretecork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    191.168.1.101 ;-)
    Posts
    1,144
    Likes
    601
    Liked 566 Times in 314 Posts
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by corrystile View Post

    Try, with 3.55 installed, to update to a new CFW like Habib/Rogero CFW, why stay in an older version of CFW?
    I am going to try rebug 3.55.4
    I need to go to 3.55 first before going to higher firmware to toggle QA, I have no idea what has been doe to this system before i got it

  6. #15
    Member null corrystile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    35
    Likes
    9
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Try rebug FW.
    Try in safe mode to clean the system with all available options.
    PS3 60GB CECHC04 BC -> 250GB HDD WITH CFW

  7. #16
    concretecork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    191.168.1.101 ;-)
    Posts
    1,144
    Likes
    601
    Liked 566 Times in 314 Posts
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    I successfully installed rebug 3.55.4 and install toggle qa package. But when I run toggle qa it goes to black screen. Same thing if I try to get to rebug toolbox. Just a black screen. I have not installed multiman yet. Perhaps I need to install bdemu? I didnt think this would still be necessary with this firmware. Is newest multiman compatible with rebug 3.55.4?
    Installed latest multiman... Same black screen. I have the old bdemu2 still. Do I need to install this? Anyone?
    Last edited by concretecork; 02-09-2014 at 03:45 PM.

  8. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    586
    Likes
    48
    Liked 118 Times in 96 Posts
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by concretecork View Post
    I successfully installed rebug 3.55.4 and install toggle qa package. But when I run toggle qa it goes to black screen. Same thing if I try to get to rebug toolbox. Just a black screen. I have not installed multiman yet. Perhaps I need to install bdemu? I didnt think this would still be necessary with this firmware. Is newest multiman compatible with rebug 3.55.4?
    Installed latest multiman... Same black screen. I have the old bdemu2 still. Do I need to install this? Anyone?
    If it's going to a black screen on any app, then the logic board is not connected correctly.

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk

  9. #18
    concretecork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    191.168.1.101 ;-)
    Posts
    1,144
    Likes
    601
    Liked 566 Times in 314 Posts
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    From what I read here http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=42773 the second post. If the logic wasn't attached correctly I wouldn't have been able to flash firmware. So I'm thinking the logic isn't married.
    The number on the logic is CWI 001 which I don't even see that board listed on the wiki. also after I installed CFW I noticed that the PS3 didn't always see my USB device. I had to put it in and out a few times till it recognized it. So now I'm curious if it will be safe to go ahead with remarry files @playerkp420 gave in this thread.

    After reading the downgrading with E3 card reader, I see that it takes me back to 3.41 OFW? That is what the PS3 was on when I got it. So more than likely somebody already tried to remarry. Apparently with no success. So would that mean that I most likely need a new logic card or a new bluray player?
    Last edited by concretecork; 02-09-2014 at 05:28 PM.

  10. #19
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9,458
    Likes
    2,368
    Liked 3,601 Times in 2,483 Posts
    Mentioned
    1605 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    13 (100%)
    Downloads
    47
    Uploads
    0
    CWI-001 is the Wifi/BT board.

    The BD logic board is probably a BMD-001, and is on the BD drive itself. Might be under a metal plate on the bottom.


    You said you messed with the ribbon and got it to install firmware, right? But did you connect the ribbon like I said? With a sliver of a business card and some duct tape.

    Go ahead and try to remarry the BD. If you get NG failed, then the board is either bad or not connected good.
    HOW TO DOWNGRADE W/E3 FLASHER TO ANY OFW/CFW
    Nor model PS3 downgrade service in U.S.A. if you don't want to do it yourself
    For downgrade help join irc at effnet-Just enter name and channel is #ps3downgrade

  11. #20
    concretecork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    191.168.1.101 ;-)
    Posts
    1,144
    Likes
    601
    Liked 566 Times in 314 Posts
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    57
    Uploads
    0
    I did not try what you said because after I reseated it , it was flashing fine. I have to order a dongle to get to factory service mode then i will try remarry. thanks for your help

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks
  • Submit to Digg Digg
  • Submit to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit to Google Google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •