The above video goes away if you are logged in!

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Hi, can someone please resign this for me?

    I'm trying to resign Metal Gear Rising Revengeance. I've tried a few times, the first time, it gives me a black screen when i try to continue story for mission. The next time, It says its corrupted. Leads me to believe its CFW and im OFW. Is it still possible? Ive heard through Bruteforce but its too confusing for me

    My own save: https://www.mediafire.com/folder/kor...1045-SAVEDATA0

    Save I want to use: https://www.mediafire.com/#lp3avhw6feac7

  2. #2
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    There are other programs that aren't as hard to use as bruteforce like Xploder but you'll have to pay $$ for it.

  3. #3
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I really wouldnt like to pay $$ for it :/

  4. #4
    Homebrew Developer ZOMBIEKILLAH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    dev_hdd0/game/BLUS31011 :)
    Posts
    2,028
    Likes
    1,257
    Liked 1,626 Times in 729 Posts
    Mentioned
    433 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    240
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Quasjmoto View Post
    I really wouldnt like to pay $$ for it :/

    Try this it is easier then xploder & others , once you load your PARAM.SFO from your save & get a default profile. Just load the save you want to resign & load your profile & update it . If you have to change the Region code simply edit the region code to yours & update it with your profile, done. It can be a little bit of a pain to setup cause of the dlls included need to be copied to system32 i believe it is ,if it don't start up which is in plugin folder i believe.

    Code:
    https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&es_th=1&ie=UTF-8#q=ps3save%20resigner%202.5
    http://www.ps3hax.net/showthread.php?t=49716

    PS3 Save Resigner - Version 2.0.5
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCmB2TDRA2A

    I am sure you can find a working link for this + watch the tutorial on YouTube it is easy. This is the easiest save re-signer i ever used.

    Good luck ..



    EDIT - Here is a direct link to the shared folder with the 2 files you need.

    DOWNLOAD
    Code:
    https://www.hightail.com/sharedFolder?phi_action=app/orchestrateSharedFolder&id=a_GlLYWBD8WPKDgB1a0A0kRZ6KSIISEihH0HgXqENMI
    Last edited by ZOMBIEKILLAH; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:57 AM.
    ____Black Ops II v1.15 Modz All Regions 4XX-3XX+ Pkg's-Google "ZMK + v1.15 Black ops II Mods"
    ________

  5. #5
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I've done it the way you said and thats what gives me the black screen when I try to play the mission for the trophy. I think its a CFW game save but im on OFW

  6. #6
    Homebrew Developer ZOMBIEKILLAH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    dev_hdd0/game/BLUS31011 :)
    Posts
    2,028
    Likes
    1,257
    Liked 1,626 Times in 729 Posts
    Mentioned
    433 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    240
    Uploads
    0
    Even if it is a CFW save it still should work cause i use them on my OFW before. If the modded save was used on REBUG with fake save data on from another user, then i think that could cause a problem & i know bruteforce save data tool supports that kind of save. I would just look for another save if you can find one, with the same mods & then try to resign it again.

    If i had my save stuff setup i would help you out but i changed all my computers to WIN 7 + WIN 8 & i did not get a chance to get them save re-signer setup yet. Hopefully you can get it to work & you should start a new game & then quit & copy the save to a USB & then use that fresh save to resign to yours. Sometimes resigning a already used save & not from the beginning of the game can cause problems.

    Good luck i hope you get this resolved i know these save tools can be a pain when starting to use them at first.
    ____Black Ops II v1.15 Modz All Regions 4XX-3XX+ Pkg's-Google "ZMK + v1.15 Black ops II Mods"
    ________

  7. #7
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Would you mine resigning a save for me? :O

  8. #8
    Member ruroni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Madeira Island
    Posts
    344
    Likes
    57
    Liked 40 Times in 38 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Its easy to reasign.

    With aldos bruteforce savedata go to its directory open global.conf with notepad, put your ps is and the user you want to reasign (eg 0000004 or other) save and close it. Take a param.sfo from a saved game of that particular user (000004 or other) create or add new profile then load the files u want to reasign the brutforce it and rebuild and u are done. Put it on your hd0/home/savedata folder and that's it my friend. Why make things hard and pay for something as easy as this?

    Make sure the Id of the game its the one u have like BLES000002 ok? Or u need to reasign it with other program.

    That's easy, even if u want to add cheats its easy. Just a few steps more

    Cheers..!

    Edit: ohh u r on ofw firmware lol my bad... That's a different story but its easy also. When i got home I can check it and then send it back. I read the oposite that u were in cfw and the ps3 lets u know that u r on ofw haha my bad ppl... I was still sleeping its early here
    But that info it's for cfw ONLY I got over this post.

    Sent from my HTC ONE using Tapatalk
    Last edited by ruroni; 2 Weeks Ago at 06:13 AM.

  9. #9
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I use Mac and I couldn't really do it but I just found out how to save resign without installing windows on a mac. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=26SarwJRZPg

  10. #10
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4
    Likes
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    It still gives me a black screen. I did the tutorial as you said.This is the most confusing thing ever.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks
  • Submit to Digg Digg
  • Submit to del.icio.us del.icio.us
  • Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon
  • Submit to Google Google

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •